Distinguished Lietenant Governors

The Distinguished Lieutenant Governor award was incorporated as part of the Optimist International District Achievement Program starting in the 1957-58 Optimist Year.  The criteria for the award has changed over time.  The current requirements are:

  • All Clubs in Zone are Honor Clubs OR
  • Net plus one in membership and charter one new Club.

An asterisk (*) indicates the individual was an Outstanding Lieutenant Governor. 

Year Name   Year Name
1957-58  Gavin Mullen   1990-91  Harry Hawkins*
         
1958-59  Franklin Sisson   1991-92 Eddie M. Pierce
        Waldo G. Bronson
1959-60  Robert Johnson     Donald W. Brewster
        Douglas H. Stark
1960-61  Clarence L. Smith     John R. Wischman
        Pamela Bargon
1961-62  None     Phyllis R. Ramey
        Mark Fecht
1962-63  None      
      1992-93  Lawrence Boyce
1963-64  None     Alex J. Allen, Jr*
        Flora Jean Anderson
1964-65  Lloyd J. Bell, Jr      
      1993-94  Robert Murdock*
1965-66  None     Harry J. Margo
        M. Elizabeth Mike
1966-67  None     Lamont D. Hampton
        Phyllis Davis
1967-68 James Arthur Meyer     Gloria L. Perkins
  Andrew J. Nitsos     Michael Packard
  Anthony J. Yasutake      
      1994-95  William H. Munroe*
1968-69  None     William F. McCarthy
        Michael W. Scott
1969-70  Verlin P. Miller     Dennis Lukasik
         
1970-71  Max Van Den Bert   1995-96  Michael K. Seltzer*
         
1971-72  Paul E. Armantrout   1996-97  Daryl T. Ward*
  Bruce E. Farr      
  W. Edward Sargent   1997-98  Benjamin C. Lowery*
        Secialue Porter
1972-73  Donald V. Glossop      
      1998-99 Edward L. Tury*
1973-74  Robert Chillison     William Baumgartner
         
1974-75  J. D. Cook*   1999-00  Charline Coates*
  Charles Sitton      
      2000-01  None
1975-76  Felix L. Seldon*      
      2001-02  Cedric L. McSween Jr.
1976-77  Dennis R. Stevens*     Michelle M. Rollinger
        Thomas E. Majerek
1977-78  John P. Antos*     Delbert Fails *
         
1978-79  None   2002-03  Thomas E. Majerek *
         
1979-80 Ronald G. Donoghue   2003-04  Eleanor L. Donley
  Lawrence Brenner*     Robert S. Schiller *
  Richard Bloom      
      2004-05  James Kaza
1980-81 Mike Damoose      
  Wilfred G. Gill   2005-06  John A. Willis *
  Jeffrey R. Grose*     Debra J. Berry
        Raymond L. Finocchio
1981-82  None     Dorothy L. Tyler
         
1982-83  Gordon Muir   2006-07 Harriet Cosby *
  Kenneth J. Gale*     Paul S. Kowal
        Tommy Watkins
1983-84  John A. Kischnick*      
  David W. Reuter   2007-08 None
         
1984-85  John A. Leadford, Jr   2008-09 None
         
1985-86  John A. Murphy   2009-10 Shirley Tolliver
  Ralph Rossell      
  Ronald J. Myers*   2010-11 Elaine Lyon *
  Wilfred Walsh      
      2011-12 Harry J. Margo
1986-87  Charles M. Lyon     Thomas L. Welch
  Eric Coleman     Roy Rocco Romano
  George A. Kimble     Linda Y. Brooks
  Lawrence V. Banks*     Theresa A. Jarratt *
  Michael D. Listenberger      
  Victor C. Turner   2012-13 Mary E. Aubin
        David T. Dotts
1987-88  David H. Eichinger     Linda Y. Brooks
  Donald J. McSwain      
  Clayton Peal   2013-14 Wilma Vanloo
  William R. Bolton*     Richard G. Russell Jr.
        Molly Eklund-Easley
1988-89  W. Duncan Bailey      
  Roger W. Fehlhaber   2014-15 Charles W. Snyder *
  William Churchill, Jr     Terry Elsen
  Larry Imerman     Michael J. Murphy
  Robert Thorne     Charlie King Jr.
  Norman S. Anthony     Delbert Fails
  James R. Munro*      
  Tommie A. Allison   2015-16 Linda Brooks
        Delbert Fails
1989-90 David McKee      
  Pat Derossett      
  Randall K. Caryl      
  Louis D. Diechman      
  James A. Evans      
  Charlie Pritchett      
  Chester Wojciechowski      
  Gilbert R. Brazo      
  Walter Starghill, Sr*